Privacy and Security Policy

Privacy and Security Policy

Stuart Lloyd-Beavis Building Services Ltd (“SLB”) owns and operates this website and takes the privacy of it members and supporters very seriously and is committed to protecting your privacy online.

Our aim is to safeguard our users’ privacy while providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

What information do we collect?

How is the information used?

Link

Security

Refund Policy

Use of cookies

Where is the information stored?

Changes

Your acceptance of this policy

Your rights

What information do we collect?
We collect two kinds of information about our users:

1 Non-personal information such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many individuals use our sites, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.

How is the information used?
Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy.

We will use the information you provide to us to:

Handle orders, deliver products and communicate with you about orders

Prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf
In aggregate (and therefore anonymously) to profile your use of the websites and carry out research on our users’ demographics, interests and behaviour to help us gain a better understanding of how our users navigate and use the websites, and to enable us to improve our service to you

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of SLB, the site or its visitors.

Except as indicated above we will not use or transfer this data to any third parties without your prior permission.

Links
Our sites contain links to other sites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access them using links from our websites. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

In addition, if you linked to our websites from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Security
SLB Building Services Ltd places a great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our supporters, customers and users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial information you input before it is sent to us. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

Use of cookies
In simple terms a cookie is a small piece of information sent from our website to your computer to help us to identify you quickly. If you prefer not to accept a cookie, you can navigate the websites like a normal user. Any information gathered by the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you should be able to change your browser to prevent that. You should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this should then give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you do so. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web.

We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web sites. In particular we use cookies to:

Estimate our audience size and patterns
Track preferences and to improve and update our websites
Track the progress and number of entries in some of our promotions and contests
Further information about cookies can be found at the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website www.allaboutcookies.org or at Out-law’s site www.aboutcookies.org.

Where is the information stored?
Information which you submit via this website is sent to a computer located in the United Kingdom. This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you the information you have requested. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and to other reputable third party organisations as referred to in this Policy and these may be situated outside the European Economic Area.

Changes
We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page. If the change in our Privacy Policy affects the use of your personal information, then we will use our best endeavours to contact you by email to seek your consent to the use.

Your acceptance of this Policy
By using our sites, or by entering a competition, you consent to the collection and use of information by SLBP in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our sites or enter our competitions.

Your rights
Any personal information submitted via our websites is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: www.dataprotection.gov.uk/ or read the Act online at: www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980029.htm.

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, you may do so by contacting the Data Protection Officer at the address below.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to: SLB Building Services Ltd, 70 Humberstone Road, Cambridge, CB4 1JF.

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact: the Data Protection Officer at Stuart Lloyd Beavis Building Services Ltd, 70 Humberstone Road, Cambridge, CB4 1JF.

 

Privacy policy

Comments are closed.